Privacy Notice

About this statement

Here at Arrow Mill Management Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, staff and any user of our website. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website, by email, or through any service contract is only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain about how we collect and then use your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became applicable in the UK from the 25 May 2018 and replaced the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC).

Who controls your personal data?

Arrow Mill Management Ltd is a company registered in the UK with company number 09773133 and is also registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with certificate number ZA346141. If you have any enquiries about how your data is processed then please contact;

The Data Controller

Arrow Mill Management Ltd

Arrow Mill

Queensway

Rochdale

OL11 2YW

Tel: 01706 716000

Email: info@simplestorage.co

Our services and collecting your data

By browsing this website, you will find the different services provided by Arrow Mill Management Ltd (T/A Simple Storage). In order to fulfil our services to clients we are required to complete a contract, which will then require a signature by both parties. The contracts we have in place are; for self storage a ‘Storage Agreement’, for bulk storage a ‘Bulk Storage Agreement’ and for office space or fixed warehouse space a ‘Licence to Occupy’.

We will also obtain your personal data when potential clients complete the contact form within the ‘Contact’ page of our website. We will also receive personal data when we are emailed directly.

The data we collect or receive

The personal data we collect or receive can include any of the following;

  • Full name including title
  • Address (current and previous if applicable)
  • Telephone/mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Fax number
  • Bank details
  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Other photo identification
  • Copies of household bills
  • Other identification detailing your address
  • Personal details listed on Companies House

Why we process your personal data and our legal justification for doing so

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests and by contract although we may also rely on legal obligation or consent for specific uses of data.

For example, we will rely on the personal data provided by our clients in order to contact them to remind them of any invoices due for payment. This contact may be made by telephone, post or email. In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to our clients it is imperative that our services are paid for as and when our fees become due to prevent further action then being taken by us. Alternatively, where a client has overpaid or requires a deposit refund we will require their bank details in order to return funds and we will contact the client using the information that they have provided in order to do this.

Website Contact Form

By using our website and entering your details on our Contact Form, or by contacting us via telephone, email or in person, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by Arrow Mill Management Ltd consistent with this Privacy Notice and applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Information about you which is collected by us will not be used for marketing purposes. Where you have contacted us through our website for example to ascertain the availability of a self storage unit, or office space, the details that you provide on our Contact Form are then emailed to info@simplestorage.co. A member of the Arrow Mill Management staff will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible and your enquiry will stay on our system for a maximum of three months before it is then deleted. It may be necessary to retain your contact details for up to a period of three months for example if you are waiting for a certain size storage unit to become available.

Please note that we DO NOT use cookies on our website.

How will we use your information

We use information we have collected about you to provide you with our business services, to respond to customer enquiries and correspondence, to help us collect payments and for the performance of any agreement/contract you enter into with us.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless you have given consent for us to provide your details to a specific third party (for example a furniture removal company).

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

Security

This website (www.simplestorage.co) contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites should have their own privacy policies and may also contain cookies. We strongly urge you to review any privacy policies or notices these third party websites may have. Please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We strive to protect the security of information which you provide to us. Your information is stored securely both here at Arrow Mill and on our IT system. Hard copy data is held in lockable filing cabinets within lockable rooms and your electronic personal information is securely stored on a cloud server. We also use SSL security technology to protect visitors to our website.

Third party referrals

Arrow Mill Management Ltd is a member of the UKWA. We receive numerous enquiries from the UKWA detailing warehouse clients looking for space. These enquiries may contain the personal name of the client, the business that they work for, their email address and/or telephone number. We will use the personal data provided within these referrals to contact the potential client if we have the facilities and space requirements to fulfil their business needs. If we are not able to fulfil the enquiry then the email is deleted.

We also receive client referrals from specific office brokers. These enquiries provide the personal name of the client, the business name, their email address and/or telephone number, the size of office required and the likely contract duration. If we have the availability a member of the Arrow Mill Management staff will contact the client, if we do not then the lead is rejected and the email deleted. We will retain a referral email of this nature on our system for three months in case an office that the client is seeking becomes available. After three months the email is then deleted.

Recruitment

Any role within Arrow Mill Management Ltd that becomes available will be advertised through the appropriate job site. Any CVs that are obtained through the job application process will be retained until the position in question is actually filled. CVs from applicants that were received during the recruitment process and that did not make it to the interview stage will be destroyed once the position has been filled. CVs of any interviewees who were unsuccessful will then be retained for a period of three months and after this time their CVs will then be destroyed.

We do not encourage anyone to hand in their CV or pass their CV on to us if we have not advertised a role here in the company. Any CV that is submitted or handed in to us in this instance will be destroyed.

Any member of staff that is recruited and then employed by Arrow Mill Management Ltd will be entitled to receive a copy of the internal staff privacy policy.

The personal data obtained from any agency worker will only be taken in the form of a timesheet and this will be kept along with the invoice of the working hours billed by the agency provider for a maximum of 7 years.

Retaining client data

When we enter into a contract together your data will not be retained for more than 7 years from the last point at which we provided any chargeable service to you or your company. We will only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, HMRC requirements and for our legitimate business interests.

Where no actual business has been conducted, for example where you have provided personal data through our website or contacted us directly by email with a sales enquiry and we have not been able to fulfil your requirements (e.g. due to shortage of space at the mill) we will only retain your data for a maximum of three months before your enquiry is deleted.

We may have to retain your data for longer than a 7 year period where we have a legal obligation to do so.

If you believe that we should delete your personal data at an earlier date, please inform us in writing of your reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit any personal information to Arrow Mill Management Ltd.

This Privacy Notice was last updated September 2018.

Your Rights

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within that context, which include rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Please note that we may require ID to verify your identification and that we may also charge a reasonable administration fee for fulfilling this request.
  • Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances
  • Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified.
  • Object to any decision, which significantly affects you, being taken solely by a computer or via another automated process
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations
  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified. Any requests to rectify data will be promptly actioned
  • Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your consent or in performance of a contract

Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and action taken to both evidence our compliance and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third party source.

If you would like to make a request for information Arrow Mill Management Ltd holds about you, or if you have any questions concerning your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing at the below address;

The Data Controller

Arrow Mill Management Ltd

Arrow Mill

Queensway

Rochdale

OL11 2YW

Email: info@simplestorage.co

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance refer the matter to;

The Data Controller

Arrow Mill Management Ltd

Arrow Mill

Queensway

Rochdale

OL11 2YW

Email: info@simplestorage.co

This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the office of the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.